afrimmaThe 2015 African Muzik Magazine Awards are here once again and nominees in the various categories have been revealed. The good news is that lots of Kenyans have been nominated which means the likelihood of a Kenyan not bringing home an award is zero to none.

The Awards show will be hosted by Nigerian comedian Basketmouth and Ugandan comedienne Anne Kansiime. It is scheduled to take place at the Black Academy of Arts and Letters, in Dallas, Texas on OCT 10, 2015.

Afrimma is the sole award ceremony in the Diaspora that caters to all musical genres including but not limited to: Afrobeats, Assiko, Bongo, Decale, Funana, Genge, Highlife, Hiplife, Kwaito, Lingala and Soukous.

Here is the full list of nominees:

  1. Best Male West Africa

Davido (Nigeria)

Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Flavour (Nigeria)

Carlou D – (Senegal)

Olamide (Nigeria)

Stonebwoy (Ghana)

  1. Best Female West Africa

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Wiyaala (Ghana)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Viviane Chidid  (Senegal)

Teeyah (Ivory Coast)

Becca (Ghana)

Almok (Togo)

Efya (Ghana)

  1. Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Jaguar (Kenya)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Bebe Cool (Uganda)

Jackie Gosse (Ethiopia)

Ali Kiba (Tanzania)

Dynamq (Sudan)

  1. Best Female East Africa

Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)

Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)

Victoria Kimani (Kenya)

Vanessa Mdee ( Tanzania)

Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)

STL (Kenya)

Irene Ntale (Uganda)

  1. Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)

Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)

Fabregas (Congo)

Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)

Ferra Golla (Congo)

Coreon Du (Angola)

Jovi  (Cameroun)

Youssoupha (DRC)

  1. Best Female Central Africa

Arielle T (Gabon)

Coco Argentee (Cameroon)

Betty Akna  (Equitorial  Guinea )

Lady Ponce (Cameroon)

Yola Semedo ( Angola)

Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)

Mani Bella (Cameroon )

7.Best Male Southern Africa

Aka (South Africa)

Zeus (Botswana)

Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)

Slap Dee (Zambia)

Stunner (Zimbabwe)

The Dogg (Namibia)

Donald (South Africa)

Vee (Botswana)

  1. Best Female Southern Africa

Bucie (South Africa)

Toya De Lazy (South Africa)

Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)

Busiwa (South Africa)

Punah Gabasiane    (Botswana)

Lizha James (Mozambique)

Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

  1. Best African Group

Psquare (Nigeria)

Bana C4 (Congo)

Toofan (Togo)

Sauti Sol (Kenya)

B4  (Angola)

Black Motion (South Africa)

R2bees (Ghana)

Magic System (Ivory Coast)

  1. Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

Fuse ODG ( Ghana)

Wale (Nigeria)

Knaan (Somalia)

Nneka (Nigeria)

STL (Kenya)

Asa (Nigeria)

Jidenna (Nigeria)

Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

11. Best Dancehall Artist

Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Timaya (Nigeria)

MC Norman (Uganda)

Wax Dey ( Cameroon)

Dr. Jose Chameleon (Uganda)

Shatta Wale (Ghana)

Patoranking (Nigeria)

Buffalo Soldier ( Zimbabwe)

Best Dance in a Video

Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido  – Shoki  ( Nigeria)

Toofan – Orobo ( Togo)

Sauti Sol – Lipala ( Kenya)

Fabregas – Mascara (Congo)

Diamond and Flavour -Nana ( Tanzania & Nigeria)

Os DeTroia – Bella  (Angola)

Serge Beynaud -Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)

Olamide –  Shakiti Bobo – (Nigeria)

  1. Best Gospel Artiste

Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)

Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)

Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

Uche Agu (Nigeria)

No Tribe  (Ghana)

Icha Kavons (Congo)

Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)

Willy Paul (Kenya)

14. Best Traditional Artist

Flavour (Nigeria)

Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)

Dobet Gnahore ( Ivory Coast)

Lady Smith Blackmanzo (South Africa)

Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)

Tunakie (Namibia)

Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

15.Best Newcomer

Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)

Pappy Kojo (Ghana)

Korede Bello (Nigeria)

Lil Kesh (Nigeria)

Mz Vee (Ghana)

Fabregas (Congo)

Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)

Bebi Philip (Ivory Coast)

16. Best Video Director

Moe Musa (Nigeria)

Godfather (South Africa)

Clarence Peters (Nigeria)

Patrick Elis (Nigeria)

Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)

Justine Campos (South Africa)

Ogopa DJs (Kenya)

Phamous Films (Ghana)

18. Best DJ Africa

Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)

Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)

Dj Simple Simon (Kenya)

Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)

Dj Cndo (South Africa)

Dj Black (Ghana)

Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)

DJ Shiru (Uganda)

19 Best African DJ USA

DJ Dozzie Ross (Nigeria)

DJ Amin (Ethiopia) DJ Dee Money (NG/US)

DJ Ronnie (GH/US)

DJ Ecool (Nigeria)

Dj Ebou ( Gambia)

DJ Shinski (Kenya)

20. Afrimma Video of the Year

R2bee’s – Lobi (Ghana)

Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)

Flavour – Golibe (Nigeria)

Diamond ft Flavour – Nana ( Tanzania)

Tiwa Savage – My Darling ( Nigeria)

Bebe Cool – Love You Everyday

Juliana Kanyomozi -Woman (Uganda)

Aka  – Congratulate(South Africa)

21.Music Producer of the year

Don Jazzy(Nigeria)

Shizzi(Nigeria)

Killbeatz ( Ghana)

Oskido (South Africa)

Nash Wonder (Uganda)

Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)

Legendary Beatz (Nigeria/UK)

Dj Breezy (Ghana)

22. Best Dance Group

CEO Dancers

Unique Silver Dancers

Afro Mask

Imagineto Dance Company

D3 Dancers

23.Best Rap Act

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Aka (South Africa)

Olamide (Nigeria)

NGA (Angola)

Octopizzo (Kenya)

Phyno (Nigeria)

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

M.I (Nigeria)

24. Best Collaboration

Harrysong X Kcee X Iyanya – Feel it (Nigeria)

J Martins ft Koffi Olomide – Dance For Me (Nigeria & Congo)

Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo – Lopangwe (Ivory Coast & Uganda)

Aka ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R – All Eyes On Me (South Africa & Nigeria)

Toofan ft Dj Arafat – Apero (Togo & Ivory Coast)

Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie – Njama Njama Cow Remix (Cameroon &Ghana)

Psquare ft Don Jazzy – Collabo (Nigeria)

Diamond ft Flavour – Nana (Tanzania & Nigeria)

25. Song of the Year

Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)

Korede Bello – Godwin (Nigeria)

Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)

Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie – Baafira (Ghana)

Roberto -Amarula (Zambia)

Diamond Platnumz – Nimpata Wapi (Tanzania)

Sauti Sol – Sura Yako (Kenya)

Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shebeleza (South Africa)

26. Artist of the year

Flavour (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

Davido (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa (Congo)

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Bucie (South Africa)

27. AFRIMMA Inspirational Song

Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage -Alive (Nigeria & Tanzania)

Juliana Kanyomozi -Woman (Uganda)

Sarkodie ft Castro – Adonai (Ghana)

Jose Chameleon – Bwerere (Uganda)

Psquare ft Dave Scott – Bring it On (Nigeria)

Eddy Kenzo – Be Happy (Uganda)

28. Afrimma Best Humanitarian Artist Sound

Sultan (Nigeria)

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)

2face (Nigeria)

Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)

Wax Dey (Cameroon)

Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe)

Judith Sephuma (South Africa)