The council of governors has dismissed a new report by UK-based research firm ranking best and worst-performing county bosses.

In a statement published in local dailies on Thursday, COG chair Wycliffe Oparanya said authors of the report failed to meet the required standards in conducting the research.

“We would like to clarify that to date, the council of governors and counties in general did not receive the alleged questionnaire,” the statement reads in part.

According to COG, the UK firm All Africa Advisory (AAA) did not comply with the requisite legal procedures, hence the ranking is a “political strategy meant to malign their leadership in counties”.

The governors further argued that the performance of counties cannot be compared as each county is unique in terms of the kind of milestones achieved and the challenges faced.

The council is now demanding an  ‘unequivocal apology’ from the agency failure to which it will seek legal redress.

In the report released on Wednesday, Machakos Governor Alfred Mutua was the best former followed by Wycliffe Oparanya (Kakamega) in second and Nairobi’s Mike Sonko.

Kiambu Governor Ferdinand Waititu of Kiambu County was ranked the worst performing governor followed by Cyprian Awiti of Homabay and Sospeter Ojamong of Busia County.

The survey was reportedly conducted between June and August this year and sampled 1,401 respondents across 47 counties.

List of the full ranking:

  1. Alfred Mutua – Machakos County
  2. Wycliffe Oparanya – Kakamega
  3. Mike Sonko – Nairobi county
  4. Kivutha Kibwana – Makueni county
  5. Hassan Joho – Mombasa
  6. Muthomi Njuki – Tharaka Nithi
  7. Okoth Obado – Migori
  8. James Ongwae – Kisii
  9. Joseph Ole Lenku – Kajiado
  10. Paul Chepkwony – Kericho
  11. Salim Mvurya Mgala – Kwale
  12. Charity Ngilu – Kitui
  13. Granton Samboja – Taita Taveta
  14. Jackson Mandago – Uasin Gishu
  15. Josphat Nanok – Turkana
  16. Edward Kahiga – Nyeri
  17. Lee Kinyanjui – Nakuru
  18. Mohammed Abdi Mahamud – Wajir
  19. Ali Roba – Mandera
  20. Anyang’ Nyong’o – Kisumu
  21. Alex Tolgos – Elgeyo Marakwet
  22. Ndiritu Muriithi – Laikipia
  23. Stanley Kiptis – Baringo
  24. Samuel Ole Tunal – Narok
  25. Mohammud Ali – Marsabit
  26. Mwangi Wa Iria – Murang’a
  27. Late Joyce Labose – Bomet
  28. Francis Kimemia – Nyandarua
  29. Anne Mumbi – Kirinyaga
  30. John Lonyangapuo – West Pokot
  31. Mohamed Kuti – Isiolo
  32. Moses Kasainie Lenolkulal – Samburu
  33. Patrick Khaemba – Trans Nzoia
  34. Kiraitu Murungi – Meru
  35. Stephen Sang – Nandi
  36. Dhadho Godhana – Tana River
  37. Wilber Ottichillo – Vihiga
  38. Ali Korane – Garissa
  39. Wycliffe Wangamati – Bungoma
  40. Cornel Rasanga – Siaya
  41. Martin Wambora – Embu
  42. John Nyagarama – Nyamira
  43. Amason Kingi – Kilifi
  44. Fahim Twaha – Lamu
  45. Sospeter Ojaamong – Busia
  46. Cyprian Awiti – Homa Bay
  47. Ferdinand Waititu – Kiambu