burnThe crisis continues.
Every morning, we’re waking up to news that another school has burnt down their dormitory. So far, over 100 schools have been affected and the number is increasing every day.
Here’s a list of the schools burnt in June and July, by county (Up until Wednesday).

Nyeri

Giakaibei High School
Watuka Boys
Wamagana girls
Mwiyogo girls

Kisii

Nyaguta Mixed Secondary School
Itierio Boys’ High Schoo(Kisii)
Nyamache Secondary school
Naikuru PAG secondary school
Mochenwa secondary schools
Nyamagwa girls
Nyamagwa boys
Tabaka mixed
Omobera SDA
Riosiri
Itibo Boys
Bong’onta secondary
St Joseph’s Nyamesocho
St Linus Etago
Magena Boys
Nyamagwa Adventist
Itiero Girls
St Andrews Kaggwa Primary

Bomet

Moi Minariet

Nakuru

lburgon Secondary School
Michinda secondary School
Shinners secondary school
PCEA Kambala girls
Kiambogo High School
Kirobon Boys’ Secondary School

Kajiado

Kibiko secondary school

Tharaka Nithi

Nturiri
Kanjianduthi
Iruma

Malindi

Malindi High School

Muranga

Igikiro secondary school
Kibutha Girls’ Secondary School
Kirogo Boys’ Secondary School
Kandara Boys Secondary School
Wanguru secondary school

Kirinyaga

Kiini Girls high school

Elgeyo Marakwet

Cheptulon Girls’ Secondary School
Emsea Secondary School
Chebiemit Boys secondary school

Baringo

Kabarnet high school

Nairobi

Lang’ata Boys’ High School
Ruthimitu Secondary School
Sunshine girls secondary school

Nyamira

St Don Bosco Nyabiosi Secondary School
Matutu SDA
Rigoma girls
MakairoDEB secondary Geke mixed

Migori

Kokuro secondary school
Mukuyu mixed secondary school
Kodero Bara secondary school
Bondo Kosiemo secondary school
Nyabisawa secondary school
Kehancha secondary school
Kanga high school

Trans Nzoia

St Theresa Bikeke girls
St Francis Suwerwa secondary school

Bomet

Ndanai girls

Narok

Aitong Boarding
St Stephen School
Ntulele secondari
Mau
Ololunga secondary school
Maasai Mara secondary
Narok High school

Uasin Gichu

Ngara falls girls
Tembelio
Sosiyu
Moiben
Kipkabus
Kimoning
Arnessens
AIC Torochmoi

Homa Bay

Atela Mixed
Bishop Mugendi
Samange
St Gabriel’s Miranga
Wangapala high school
Adega mixed secondary school

Kisumu

Nyabondo Boys’ Boarding Primary School

Vihiga

Givole secondary school
Kaimosi boys

Kericho

Tulwet secondary school
Kericho high school
Tengecha high school

Meru

St Angelic Secondary school
Ruiga girls secondary school
Gikuma girls

Kitui

Mutungoni Boys secondary school

Makueni

Mwaani girls

Nandi

Kilibwoni High school

Eldoret

St Patrick Iten

Isiolo

Merti Girls secondary school

West Pokot

Chewoyet High school