groove-camp-e1429772974862The Groove Awards are here with us once again and the nominees have been unveiled. The event went down on Wednesday with gospel artistes and even secular artistes turning up in huge numbers.

Besides the announcement of the nominees, the highlight of the day was Willy Paul and Bahati’s reconciliation, both of whom have been nominated for the Male Artist of The Year.

Here is the full list of all the nominees:

Male artist of the year

  • Bahati
  • Hopekid
  • LJAYMAASAI
  • Pitson
  • Pastor Anthony Musembi
  • Willy paul

Female artist of the year

  • Eunice njeri
  • Evelyne Wanjiru
  • Janet OtienoKE
  • Ladybee254
  • Loise Kim
  • Size8 Reborn

Song of the year

  • Barua – Bahati
  • Delilah – Hopekid
  • Heshima – Janet Otieno
  • Kilele – Pitson
  • Liwe Liwe – Guardian Angel
  • Mtakatifu – Frank
  • Mwanake – Benachi Ft. Kaberere
  • Mwema – Mercymasika
  • Tam Tam – willy paul Ft. Size 8 Reborn
  • Unatosha – Eunice njeri

DJ of the Year

  • DJ SADIC
  • DJ Krowbar
  • Dj ggactivist
  • DJ MOKENYA
  • djruffkenya
  • TOUCHtheDJ

Worship song of the year

  • Kibali – Florence Andenyi
  • Mfalme Mkuu – Kanjii Mbugua Ft. Enid Moraa
  • Mtakatifu – Frank
  • Mungu Mkuu – Evelyne Wanjiru
  • Maombi – Pastor Anthony Musembi
  • Unatosha – Eunice Njeri

Group of the year

  • Adawnage
  • ChristCycoz
  • Keleletakatifu
  • BandSamawati
  • SOCkenya
  • Vkpmusic

New artist/new group of the year

  • Camp David
  • Falenzy
  • Fidel Atondola
  • Florence Andenyi
  • Godson Jawabu
  • Innocent Persons
  • Recapp
  • Ruth Matete
  • Saint Stevo
  • Tybe

Southern Africa Artist

  • Abel Chungu -Zambia
  • Benjamin Dube – South Africa
  • Joyous Celebration – South Africa
  • Magg 44 – Zambia
  • Pompi – Zambia
  • Rebecca Malope – South Africa

Collabo of the year

  • TamTam – Willy Paul Msafi and Size 8 Reborn
  • Matunda – Eunice Njeri& Lady Bee
  • Mimina – Kris Eeh Baba
  • Mwanamke– Benachi And Kaberere
  • Wakati Remix – Fidel Atondola
  • Furaha – Esther Wahome
  • Mfalme Mkuu – Kanjii Mbugua
  • OLENKODIKOD – Diddi Kim
  • Crossing Over – Redemption Music

Ragga/reggae song of the year

  • Abba – Jay General
  • Crossing Over – Redemption ft. Guardian Angel
  • Goso – jfamkenya
  • Delilah – Hopekid

G10 of the year

  • Annie the DJ
  • Dj 21
  • Dj Frank
  • Dj G-Jo
  • Dj Mzito
  • Dj Tabz
  • Hype Ballo
  • Hype Guda
  • MC Kelly
  • MC Timeless Noel

Western Africa Artist of the Year

  • Frank Edwards – NGR
  • Lara George – NGR
  • Mercy Oheema – GHA
  • Nathaniel Bassey – NGR
  • Sinach – NGR
  • Solomon Lange – NGR

Video of the year

  • Barua – BahatiKenya
  • Jemedari – Size8Reborn
  • Kereka – Dkkwenyebeat
  • Sifa – AliceKamande
  • New Song – Tybe
  • Tam Tam – willypaul Ft. Size8Reborn

Gospel Radio Presenter of the Year

  • Amani Ayila – Hope FM
  • Dj Ruff – Ghetto Radio
  • Eva Mwalili – Milele FM
  • Jay Njoroge – HomeboyzRadio
  • Joyce Gituro – Pambazuka
  • Lawrence Thuku – Truth FM

Album of the year

  • Am Blessed – HopekidHk
  • Kibali – Florence Andenyi
  • Mtakatifu – Frank
  • Mungu Mkuu – Evelyne Wanjiru
  • Rauka – Kanjii Mbugua
  • Shekinah Worship – Pastor Anthony Musembi

Dance Group of the Year Nominees

  • All Stars
  • AltarMINdance
  • FlamersCrew
  • Warriors
  • Jims and Genje
  • Gospel Dims

HIP-Hop song of the year

  • Didimia – keleletakatifu
  • Inaweza – Dj Lapoze
  • Mimina – KRISERROH Ft. Magg 44 & Abel Chungu
  • Opportunity Remix – Falenzy & Friends
  • Tonight – Recapp
  • Zongelela – SOCkenya

Song of the Year – Eastern Counties

  • Aning’ning’ Dance – Mbuvi Mbuvi
  • Ikomanone – Wilberforce Musyoka
  • Katiwa – Justus Mielo
  • Kiss Kya Yutasi – Elizabeth Clipper
  • Mwinire – Ameru Crew
  • Ndumbule – Michael Mutuku

Song of the Year – Central Counties

  • Experiment – Betty Bayo
  • Gichuri – Milkah Njambi
  • Maithori – Sammy Irungu
  • Ndiari Mwega – James Wanyoike
  • Ngai Wa Itereri – Shiro Wa GP
  • Tutigukurumana – Grace Mwai

Song of the Year – Nyanza Counties

  • Jerusalem Dalawa – Mark Odera
  • Olemo – Christine Otieno
  • Omorembe Toe – Fenny Kerubo
  • Ong’e Ngamoi- – Muthoka Evaline
  • Wasud Nyime – Emma Omong
  • Bi Uneye Gima Yesu otimo – Moureen Awuor

Song of the Year – Coastal Counties

  • Maombi – Anthony Musembi
  • Nisaidie – Mercy D Lai
  • Rafiki – Michael Yena
  • Tuma Roho – Japheth Musila
  • Tunakuabudu – Marion Shako
  • Yesu Ameniona- Martin Murunga

Song of the Year – Western Counties

  • Khumuichomie – Florence Andenyi
  • Kusieve – Anne Kamsa
  • Ndakhuyanza – Pamela Wandera
  • Sandizaga – Linet Njoora
  • Yohana – Geofrey Kwatemba
  • Ndakhuyanza – Timothy Kitoyi

Song of the Year – Rift Counties

  • Ebeneza – Edna Lotole
  • Ematatui – Pst Joyce Mumeita
  • Erripoto Enkai – Charity Tajeu
  • Kongoi – Lillian Rotich
  • Maa-Leji – LJAYMAASAI
  • Nyumbani – RuriSambili

Eastern & Central Africa Artist

  • Christina Shusho – Tanzania
  • Coopy Bly – Uganda
  • Exodus – Uganda
  • Father Micheal – Uganda
  • Gaby Kamanzi – Rwanda
  • Rebecca Soki – Congo
  • Sarah Nkutile – UG
  • Solomon Mkubwa – TZ
  • Wilson Bugembe – UG
  • ZB – TZ

Gospel radio show

  • Gospel Nite Live – GhettoRadio
  • Gospel Sunday- Milele FM
  • Pambazuka – RadioCitizenFM
  • Mwamba Radio Show – HomeboyzRadio
  • Shangilia – Hope FM
  • Tukuza – Radio Maisha

TV Show of the Year

  • Angaza – KBCChannel1
  • Ntvcrossover101 – ntvkenya
  • Gospel Sunday – CTV
  • KTN Tendereza – KTNKenya
  • THE SWITCH K24 – K24Tv
  • KTNTukuza – KTNKenya