AMVCA-TrophyThe Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCAs) 2015 came to a close on Saturday at the Eko Hotel Convention Centre, in Lagos.

The awards show was as usual dominated by West Africans. Kenya’s blushes were saved by ‘Veve’ and ‘Shuga.’

‘Veve’ scooped the award for Best Indigenous Movie in the Swahili category while ‘Shuga’ won the Best Television Category.

Here is the full list of winners.

Best Actor in a Comedy

The Interview – A Tale of Frank Donga – Kunle Idowu
The Meeting – Femi Jacobs
Meet The Adebanjos – Wale Ojo
Horn Free Day – Kelechi Udegbe
Fundi-Mentals – Gerald Langiri
The Last 3 Digits – Nonso Diobi

 Best Actress in a Comedy

Folly – Joke Silva
When Love Happens – Weruche Opia
The Meeting – Rita Dominic
A Letter From Adam – Lydia Forson
I Come Lagos – Nse Ikpe Etim

Best Actor in a Drama

A Place In The Stars – Gideon Eche-Okeke
Honeymoon Hotel – IK Ogbonna
Unforgivable – Mike Ezuruonye
Devil In The Detail – Adjetey Anang
Brave – Wole Ojo
Confusion Na Wa – OC Ukeje
Secret Room – O.C Ukeje

Best Actress in a Drama

Make.a.Move – Ivie Okujaye
Iyore – Rita Dominic
A Place In The Stars – Amaka Mgbor
Love Or Something Like That – Joselyn Dumas
October 1 – Kehinde Bankole
Reflections – Aisha Kamara

Best Art Director

October 1 – Pat Nebo
Secret Room – Crey Ahanonu & Simon Peacemaker
Veve – Ayako Bertolli
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Prince Of Barmah – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Cinematographer

October 1 – Yinka Edward
A Place In The Stars – John Demps, Harald Beeker & Manuel Lapiere
The Antique – DJ Tee
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Secret Room – Lukman Abdulraman & Simon Peacemaker

Best Writer (Comedy)

The Meeting – Tunde Babalola
Clinic Matters (Episode 203) – Adekunle Salawu
When Love Comes Around – Zynnell Zuh & David Amah
When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope, Diche Enuwa & Temitope Bolade
A Letter From Adam – Lydia Forson

Best Costume Designer

October 1 – Deola Sagoe & Obijei Oru
Dazzling Mirage – Adebimpe Adebambo
Rush – Tiona Wangechi
Love Or Something Like That – Duaba Serwaa & Ophelia Crosslands
Under Your Skin – Ngozi Jombo

Best Documentary

The Gift Of The Nile – Yvonne Bassey
These Past Times – Katman Dayil
Shashamane Southern Ethiopia – Yvonne Bassey
Paradox Of Life – Katman Dayil
The Masai Mara Adventure – Yvonne Bassey

Best Writer (Drama)

A Place In The Stars – Ita Hozaife & J.K. Amalou
Devil In The Detail – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase
Yellow Cassava – Damijo Efe Young
October 1 – Tunde Babalola

Best Lighting Designer

October 1 – Lanre Omofaye
The Antique – DJ Tee
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Fundi-Mentals – John Wambugu
Tales of Eve – Caged – Tajudeen Abdulazeez

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

Har Da MijiNa – Abba Mikko Yakassai
Bincike – Hafizu Bello & Abubakar Bashir
Maja – Abba Miko Yakassai
Shagun Doka – Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya
Mai farin Jini – Uzee Concept
Ni Da Matata – Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

B for Boy – Uche Nwadili
Onye Ozi (The Messenger) – Obi Emelonye
Olanma – Onyekachukwu Okeke
Saint Ossai – Collins Ezenwa
Oso Ossai – Collins Ezenwa

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

Network – John Kallage
Veve – Sarika Hemi Lakhani
Mama Duka – Njoki Muhoho
Almasi – Fredrick Odhiambo
Mdundiko – Timothy Conrad

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Olosa – Temitayo Adeniyi
Dagbere – Oluwole Cole
Dada Oni Paki – Fidelis Duker
Alakada 2 – Toyin Aimakhu
Iya Alalake – Faithia Balogun

 Best Make-Up Artist

October 1 – Sacred – Lola Maja
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Iyore – Matthew Alechenu Hyacient
A Place In The Stars – Chinwem Elevoh & Sandra Udoewah
The Meeting – Juliette Okoli

Best Movie (Comedy)

The Meeting – Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic
A Letter From Adam – Lydia Forson
30 Days in Atlanta – Ayo Makun
Jand Hustle – Ehizojie Ojesebholo
When Love Comes Around – ynnell Zuh

Best Movie (Drama)

Devil In The Detail – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Secret Room – Simon Peacemaker & Crey Ahanonu
A Place In The Stars – Steve Gukas
October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
Make.a.Move – Ivie Okujaye

Best Director

Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
A Place In The Stars – Steve Gukas
Secret Room – Eneaji Chris Eneng
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Love Or Something Like That – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase
Make.A.Move – Niyi Akinmolayan
October 1 – Kunle Afolayan

Best New Media-Online Video

Verdict Stanlee – Ohikhuare
Ogas At The Top – Marie Lora-Mungai
Leeway – Eric Aghimien
Hard Times – Imoh Umoren
Between The Lines – Likarion Wainaina

Best Movie 2014

Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Yellow Cassava – Zeb Ejiro
October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
A Place In The Stars – Steve Gukas
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Short Film

Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Not Right – Judith Audu
Brave- Adeleke Dolapo
Oblivious – Kiki Omeili
The Throne – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editor

A Place In The Stars – Susan Penington
October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo
Render To Caesar – Michael Ogunlade
Gidi Up – Muhammed Atta & Jadesola Osiberu
Love Or Something Like That – Ivan Ayitey Kofi & Boachie-Mensah
The Antique – Nathan ‘Flo’ Akiremi

Best Video Editor

A Place In The Stars – Antonio Rui Ribeiro
Veve – Roselidah Taabu Obala
October 1 – Mike-Steve Adeleye
Devil In The Detail – Nana Akua Manso
Reflections – Victoria Akujobi

Best Supporting Actress

30 Days In Atlanta – Ada Ameh
The Meeting – Linda Ejiofor
30 Days In Atlanta – Mercy Johnson
Gidi Up – Iretiola Doyle
Confusion Na Wa – Tunde Aladese

 Best Supporting Actor

A Place In The Stars – Segun Arinze
30 Days In Atlanta – Richard Mofe Damijo
Iyore – Yemi Blaq
Knocking On Heaven’s Door – Blossom Chukwujekwu
When Love Happens – O.C Ukeje

Best Television Series

The XYZ Show – Godfrey Mwampembwa
Shuga – Georgia Arnold
Rush – Rush series
Gidi Up – Jadesola Osiberu
Maliposa – Mingeli Palata