The nominees for the Africa Music Awards 2014 have been released by Channel O.  Sauti Sol and Elani are the only Kenyan nominees in the list that has once again been dominated by South Africans and Nigerians.

The Kenyan representatives are nominated in the same category, Most Gifted East for their videos Nishike and Kookoo. 

The award will take place on Saturday, 29 November at Nasrec Expo Centre in Soweto.

Here is the full list of nominees:

MOST GIFTED MALE

CASSPER NYOVEST – DOC SHEBELEZA
DAVIDO – AYE
RIKY RICK FT OKMALUMKOOLKAT – AMANTOMBAZANE
K.O. FT KID X – CARACARA
SARKODIE – ILLUMINATI

MOST GIFTED FEMALE
THEMBI SEETE – THUNTSHA LEROLE
BUCIE FT HEAVY K – EASY TO LOVE
LIZHA JAMES FT UHURU – QUEM TI MANDOU
TIWA SAVAGE FT DON JAZZY – EMINADO
SEYI SHAY – IRAWO

MOST GIFTED NEWCOMER 
DREAM TEAM FT TAMARSHA, AKA & BIG NUZ – TSEKEDE
CASSPER NYOVEST – DOC SHEBELEZA
EMMY GEE FT AB CRAZY & DJ DIMPLEZ – RANDS AND NAIRAS
DIAMOND – NUMBER ONE
PATORANKING – GIRLIE O (REMIX)

MOST GIFTED DUO, GROUP OR FEATURING
UHURU FT OSKIDO & PROFESSOR – Y-TJUKUTJA
DJ CLOCK FT BEATENBERG – PLUTO (I REMEMBER)
R2BEES FT WIZKID – SLOW DOWN
K.O. FT KID X – CARACARA
KCEE FT WIZKID – PULL OVER

MOST GIFTED DANCE
UHURU FT OSKIDO & PROFESSOR – Y-TJUKUTJA
DAVIDO – SKELEWU
DJ CLOCK FT BEATENBERG – PLUTO (I REMEMBER)
P SQUARE – PERSONALLY
BUSISWA FT VARIOUS – NGOKU

MOST GIFTED RAGGA DANCEHALL
BUFFALO SOULJAH – BASAWINE
OREZI – RIHANNA
JESSE JAGGZ FEAT WIZKID – BAD GIRL
PATORANKING – GIRLIE O (REMIX)
SHATTA WALE – EVERYDOBY LIKES MY TING

MOST GIFTED AFRO POP
DAVIDO – AYE
MAFIKIZOLO FT MAY D – HAPPINESS
DIAMOND – NUMBER ONE
FLAVOUR ADA ADA
IYANYA – JOMBOLO

MOST GIFTED KWAITO
UHURU FT OSKIDO & PROFESSOR – Y-TJUKUTJA
CHARACTER FT MONO T & OSKIDO – INXEBA LENDODA
BIG NUZ FT KHAYA MTHETHWA – INCWADI YOTHANDO
DJ VETKUK VS MAHOOTA – KHABA LENJA
DJ CNDO – YAMNANDI INTO

MOST GIFTED R&B
2FACE FT T PAIN – RAINBOW
JIMMY NEVIS FT KWESTA – BALLOON
GB COLLECTIVE FT BRIAN TEMBA & REASON – CHOCOLATE VANILLA
DONALD – CRAZY BUT AMAZING
NIYOLA – TOH BAD

MOST GIFTED HIP HOP
CASSPER NYOVEST – DOC SHEBELEZA
KHULI CHANA FT DA L.E.S & MAGESH – HAPE LE HAPE 2.1
PHYNO – ALOBAM
K.O. FT KID X – CARACARA
AKA – CONGRATULATE

MOST GIFTED SOUTHERN
DJ CLOCK FT BEATENBERG – PLUTO (I REMEMBER)
CASSPER NYOVEST – DOC SHEBELEZA
AKA – CONGRATULATE
ZEUS – PSYCH
K.O. FT KID X – CARACARA

MOST GIFTED WEST
R2BEES FT WIZKID – SLOW DOWN
DAVIDO – AYE
BURNA BOY FT D’BANJ – WON DA MO
OLAMIDE – TURN UP
DR SID FT DON JAZZY – SURULERE

MOST GIFTED EAST
SAUTI SOL – NSHIKE
DIAMOND – NUMBER ONE
NAVIO – NO HOLDING BACK
EDDY KENZO – SITYA LOSS
ELANI – KOOKOO

MOST GIFTED VIDEO OF THE YEAR
EMMY GEE FT AB CRAZY & DJ DIMPLEZ – RANDS AND NAIRAS
DAVIDO – AYE
K.O. FT KID X – CARACARA
BURNA BOY – RUN MY RACE
TIWA SAVAGE FT DON JAZZY – EMINADO
DR SID FT DON JAZZY – SURULERE
RIKY RICK FT OKMALUMKOOLKAT – AMANTOMBAZANE
CASSPER NYOVEST – DOC SHEBELEZA
SARKODIE – ILLUMINATI
DJ CLOCK FT BEATENBERG – PLUTO (I REMEMBER)
AKA – CONGRATULATE
DIAMOND – NUMBER ONE

Voting can be done through the  www.channelo.tv website or through the WeChat app. You are allowed to vote up to 100 times. The voting process will close on the 23rd of November at midnight.